top of page

Cricket Results from the weekend, 21-22 October 2023

Cricket Results from the weekend, 21-22 October 2023

Brisbane Premier Grades

**************************

Men's Cricket

===========

1st Grade at Baxter Oval

--------------------------------------

Hornets (resuming at 6/103 chasing) 253(67)

Harry Austin 14(39), Harry Sheppard 48(105), Jake Cross 15(18), Jem Ryan 50(97)

& 2/22(7)

Harry Wood 11*(23)

defeated

Wests 235 & 4dec206(36)

Jem Ryan 1/22(4), Noah Emmerson 1/60(10), Bryn Llewellyn 2/25(5)

.

2nd Grade at Graceville

-------------------------------------

Hornets (resuming at 8/268) 9dec276 (100.4)

Jared Adamski 23*(42)

defeated

Western Suburbs 130(42)

Jared Adamski 2/41(8), Charlie Lachmund 1/19(8), Rowan Lutter 1/43(12), Dylan McAteer 12/7/17/5, Tom Sippel 1/2(2)

& 4/151(41)

Rowan Lutter 1/7(5), Dylan McAteer 2/62(15), Aadiya Mahata 1/31(10)

Sunday

............

Taverners at Ashgrove, Round 6 of 10

------------------------------------------------------------

Ipswich Hornets 9/255(50)

Ryan Hines 24, Ryan Weththasinghe 15, Joe Sippel 49, Rohan Brady 80, Ayaan Latif 21, Drew Stafford 27

defeated

Valley 195(46.5)

Patrick Rose 1/41(10), Charlie Lachmund 1/37(10), Jett Emmerson 1/40(9), Rohan Brady 1/36(10), Ayaan Latif 7.5/0/39/3

.

U16s at Marsden No.4, Round 6 of 7

----------------------------------------------------------

Ipswich Hornets 7/115(28)

Harry Freiberg 13(34), Colby Rudd 41(60), Clancy Hardy 11(15), Oscar Dioth 11(12)

defeated

Toombul 114(38)

Tannar Baker 2/18(7), Lachlan Cullen 1/27(7), Clancy Hardy 2/12(4), Robert McClure 8/2/20/4, Colby Rudd 1/5(4)

.

Women's Cricket

=============

1st Grade, T20s at Baxter Oval

-------------------------------------------------

Round 8

Sandgate Redcliffe 4/172(20)

Keely Freiberg 1/31(3), Melissa Lewis 2/23(4)

defeated

Ipswich Hornets 4/117(20)

Felicity Koch 19(23), Trinity Doyle 11(24),

Round 9 at 2pm, Hornets vs Gold Coast Dolphins

.

Round 9

Ipswich Hornets 4/142(20)

Felicity Koch 68*(55), Trinity Doyle 36*(44)

defeated

Gold Coast Dolphins 9/105(20)

Keely Freiberg 2/10(4), Felicity Koch 2/24(4), Melissa Lewis 3/18(4), Lucy Williams 1/23(3)

.

2nd Grade, T20 at Graceville

---------------------------------------------

Round 6

Western Suburbs 6/116(20)

Sam Bremner 1/25(4), Kaysey Amai 1/21(4), Shaelan Turner 1/28(4), Olivia Williams 1/19(3)

defeated

Ipswich Hornets 51(15)

Kyrna Crump 10, Kaysey Amai 11(9)

.

Round 7

Ipswich Hornets 6/99(20)

Adyson Darnell 26*(46), Samantha Bremner 16(19), Sally Shaw 17(17)

defeated

Gold Coast Dolphins 61(20)

Kyrna Crump 1/12(3), Samantha Bremner 4/1/7/3, Hannah Tucker 2/9(3), Shaelan Turner 2/3(2)

.

Cricket Ipswich

****************

1st Division

==========

Laidley District 215 (resuming at 3/121)

Kade Martin 55(107), Michael Sippel 23(42), Alex Welsh 41(51), KC Bibek 12(13); Charlie Utz 21/3/76/4, Nick Vellacott 2/46(19), Lachlan Vellacott 1/29(10), Rhys O’Sullivan 1/30(10), Luke Barrett 1/8(4), Alex Dell 1/20(5)

defeated OUTRIGHT

Central Districts 105 and 84

Jacob Anderson 13(25), Caleb Risson 35(49); Biswick Kapala 11/3/41/3, Jett Emmerson 4/1/12/3, Craig Crack 7/6/4/3

.

Northsiders 253 & 1/195

Zach Fisher 103*(75), Nick Verrenkamp 50(28), Ryan Benson 39*(30); Amila Weththasinghe 1/37(5)

defeated

Brothers 197

Ryan Hines 38(96), Regan Griffiths 26(93), Ryan Weththasinghe 77(98), Michael Ridgewell 10(36), Craig Mackay 13(7), Sreevekar Reddy 15(40), Jake Boettcher 22*(22); Dom Salton 18/5/55/3, Stephen Humphreys 2/28(11), Anju Adhikari 2/40(14), Thomas Anderson 3/2/5/3

.

Lockyer Valley Vikings 8dec265 (resuming 3/104)

Regan Hoger 48(79), Rogan Utz 40(41), Zeke Kugel 32*(74), Levi Kugel 49(28), Sam Steinhardt 32(17), Lachlan Stricklen 20(11); Ray Coleman 15/3/79/3, James Bent 3/73(8), Henry Brown 1/9(1)

defeated

Marburg Mt Crosby Thunder 143 and 9/

Brady Turner 20(81), Mitch Raine 31(64), Braydon Armstrong 21(50); Ben Webster 10/3/18/3, Josh Reisenleiter 2/41(18), Regan Hoger 2/23(10), Brock Zischke 1/4(4)

.

2nd Division

==========

South East Redbacks 158 & 5/180

Luke Greisbach 52(49), Sandeep Singh 34(33), Jasbir Singh 35(34), Jarid Greisbach 33(43), Brodie Kenyon 19*(27); Connor Anderson 1/37(6), Andrew Dionysius 2/59(11), Wayne Jones 2/37(11)

defeated

Centrals 138

Andrew Dionysius 27(56), Wayne Jones 27(76); Vaughan Oldham 22.4/7/60/6, Jasbir Singh 16/5/39/3

.

Laidley 7dec245

defeated

Thunder 66

Sebastian Grieves 14(60), 11(19), Steve Lewis 11(15); Will Parsley-MacFarlane 10/3/23/3, Jett Emmerson 1/7(6), Jordan Adamski 2/18(9), Finn Litzow 4/3/2/3

& 9/167(64)

Sebastian Grieves 10(20), Zane Hogan 22(34), Brett Schmidt 35(42), Sam Perrett 12(35), Tom Armstrong 16(36), Tom Hall 34(82), Nathan Turner 17(84); Will Parsley-MacFarlane 13/4/30/3, Finn Litzow 1/43(12), Jordan Adamski 1/26(11), Jonty Freiberg 1/22(9), Mark Adamski 1/17(10), Ash Lawless 1/17(8)

.

Bundamba Strollers 8dec230 (55)

Harry Freiberg 46(88), Matthew Geldard 54(111), Taylor Ireland 11(12), Lachlan Cullen 23(19), Oscar Dioth 32(43), Jared Exeter 25(18), Jack Cobbin 22*(13); Heath Dalitz 1/67(20), Nick Drain 8/3/39/3, Aaron Scott 14/1/57/3, Nick Harding 1/34(4)

defeated

Northsiders 122 & 8/117(46)

Cameron Beutel 71(140), Aaron Scott 16*(62); Jared Exeter 13/4/30/5, Matthew Geldard 2/16(8), Taylor Ireland 1/13(5)

.

3rd Division

==========

Pool A

----------

Brothers Blue 8/154(37.4)

Tony Halls 43, Sam Morris 18, Craig Cumming 54; Supinder Bajwa 1/37(8), Lovepreet 2/34(8), Rajuir 8/2/16/5

defeated

Springfield 150

Deepak Shori 14(35), Gurlal Singh 18(30), Sarvottam Singh Gill 78(47), Sam Morris 1/24(6), Craig Cumming 3/29(8), Nick Kossen 1/32(4), Tony Halls 7/3/34/4, Ryan Creek 1/27(4)

.

Strollers Mallarra 5/130(23)

Trey Darr 18, Sheldon Kyle 14, Shane Williams 40*, Connor Barber 15, Koby Williams 17*

defeated

Strollers White 118(19)

Warren Kemp 3/45(8), Steven Kuhnke 1/29(3), Sheldon Kyle 1/18(3), Blayne Smith 6/1/26/4

.

Laidley 126(36.5)

Harry MacAulay 22(59), Kooper Wareing 19(27) Darcy Muckert 20(53), Ben Lloyd 12*(17); Nick Miller 1/10(6), Bill Johnson 2/34(8), Lachlan Miller 2/24(8), Zeb Townsley 4.5/2/11/4

defeated

Centrals 112(18)

Tim Weber 11(6), Zeb Townsley 33(25), Lachie Miller 46*(39); Daryl Muckert 7/1/30/3, Darcy Muckert 2/26(5), Max Mitchell 2/26(3)

.

Pool B

----------

Fassifern 3/286(40)

Reece Wenzel 85(93), Mitch Neuendorf 168(128), Alex Presser 13*(14); Paul Munt 1/33(7), Alex Munt 1/25(6), Daniel McKewen 1/36(4)

defeated

Thunder 102(36)

Matthew Callaghan 15(42), David Cass 29(69), Daniel McKewen 23(60); Cole Grimsey 2/20(8), Iain Davey 5/1/6/2, Tibebe Alchin 7/1/18/4, Mitch Neuendorf 2/5(3)

.

Brothers White 5/295(40)

Max Bishop 14, Zac Proffke 133, Lachlan Griffiths 28, Aaron Manson 58, Tom Moore 16; David Simmons 1/39(4), Angus McPhail 2/72(8), Daniel Farr-Mallett 1/55(8), Tom Cooper 1/28(4)

defeated

Northsiders 171(39)

Jon Cameron 71(53), Daniel Farr-Mallett 14(52), Angus McPhail 29(41); Max Bishop 1/18(7), Daniel Johnman 1/58(8), Lachlan Griffiths 1/17(8), Daniel Kurtz 2/26(5), Brady Dwyer 5/1/9/3

.

Strollers Blue 197(37)

Jason Hart 35, S Kumar 14, Brendan Goss 61, Alexander Green 17, Karen Charaya 19,Trent Germon 14; Lachlan Kammholz 3/13(5), Josh Mead 7/1/48/4, Cameron Joliffe 1/21(4), Ethan Acutt 1/27(3), Kalana Wickremaratne 1/15(4)

defeated

Redbacks 193(37.2)

Kazi Haque 43, Ethan Acutt 59, Jan Pattersson 18, Josh Mead 20, Jake Carter 14; Trent Germon 2/33(8), Kris Simpson 1/43(8), Ryan Harrison 4/35(5.2)

Strollers Colts bye

87 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page