top of page

Cricket Results for Weekend 7th / 8th Oct

Results from weekend, 7-8 October 2023

Brisbane Premier Grades

**************************

Men's Cricket

===========

Saturday

...............

1st Grade Baxter Oval

Ipswich Hornets 156 & 5dec272

Dan Wilson 104(141), Noah Emmerson 31(53), Harry Wood 82*(94), Harry Austin 38(44)

defeated

Redlands 142 (resuming at 6/127)

Jem Ryan 22/9/53/6, Adam Smith 5/2/5/2

& 4/47

Jem Ryan 10/5/19/2, Adam Smith 1/11(6), Jack Wood 1/10(4)

.

2nd Grade at Wellington Point

Redlands 340

defeated

Ipswich Hornets 140

Levi Thomson-Mathews 50(75), Harry Sheppard 15(21), Ethan Ramsbotham 49(115), Matt Andrews 11(27)

& 1/156

Matt Andrews 57(63), Harry Sheppard 82*(88), Ethan Ramsbotham 16*(42)

.

Sunday

............

2nd Grade One Day Grand Final at Baxter Oval

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

4 - Gold Coast Dolphins 260(49)

Rowan Lutter 1/56(7), Paul Nasser 2/57(10), Jack Geldard 1/30(10), Dylan McAteer 3/41(10) & 3 run outs.

defeated

2 - Ipswich Hornets 246(49.2)

Ben Newton 36(38), Levi Thomson-Mathews 79(96), Ethan Ramsbotham 33(46), Matt Andrews 13(25), Paul Nasser 31(40), Rowan Lutter 13(21)

.

Taverners at Walker Oval

South Brisbane 7/187(46.5)

Charlie Lapmund 2/30(10), Rohan Brady 10/3/25/4, Ayaan Latif 1/11(2)

defeated

Ipswich Hornets 9/186(50)

Ryan Hines 28(31), Joe Sippel 25(44), Ayaan Latif 12(29), Noah Plater 21(68), Luke Sheppard 37(69), Drew Stafford 25(29), Jett Emmerson 14(23)

.

U16s at Deagon

Ipswich Hornets 7/129(37)

Harry Freiberg 28(79), Colby Rudd 19(33), Matthew Geldard 18(48), Jaxon Hohl 12(14), Clancy Hardy 21*(14)

defeated

Sandgate Redcliffe 128(40)

Colby Rudd 1/13(8), Lachlan Cullen 1/14(4), Oscar Dioth 1/13(5), Henry Shepley 2/15(5), Samson Noffke 2/16(3), Matthew Geldard 2/9(3)

.

Women's Cricket

==============

1st Grade T20s at Robina

Round 4

Ipswich Hornets 3/151 {chasing}

Jessica McFadyen 85*(59), Felicity Koch 36(35)

defeated

University 8/148(20)

Erin Moran 1/22(3), Felicity Koch 2/21(4), Melissa Lewis 2/19(4), Abby Harvey 2/17(1)

Round 5

Valley 6/163(20)

Felicity Koch 4/31(4), Keely Freiberg 1/29(4), Lucy Williams 1/23(2)

defeated

Ipswich Hornets 6/152(20)

Felicity Koch 14(13), Jessica McFadyen 75(52), Abby Harvey 25(23), Arya Pal 15(20)

.

2nd Grade at Marsden No.3

Ipswich Hornets 4/88(17)

Lauren Patterson 29(34), Hannah Freiberg 21(32), Googie Hendricks 18*(22)

South Brisbane 87(20)

Kaysey Amai 1/13(4), Olivia Williams 2/11(3), Hannah Tucker 1/12(1)


Cricket Ipswich

****************

1st Division - Round 2

==================

Northsiders 8/229(48.5)

Nick Verrenkamp 34(33), Zach Fisher 88(152), Ryan Benson 15(25), Corey Flood 20(36), Athul Sheen 37(18); KC Bibek 2/40(7.5), Jett Emmerson 1/22(4), Alex Welsh 10/3/40/4, Aadiya Mahata 1/43(10)

defeated

Laidley District 228(49.2)

Chris Wilson 19(32), Joe Sippel 44(69), Ben O'Connell 31(58), Noah Plater 10(37), Shanley Neuendorf 31(32), Aadiya Mahata 43(35); Callum Wilton 1/20(6.2), Dom Salton 3/58(9), Zach Fisher 2/57(10), Corey Flood 1/23(7), Quentin Wenck 2/22(8)

.

Lockyer Valley Vikings 165(33.1)

Mitchell Teske 15(11), Josh Reisenleiter 52(61), Drew Stafford 36(55), Aaron O'Dea 19(17); Luke Boettcher 2/18(4), Regan Griffiths 6.1/1/28/3, Kori Ramsden 7/0/27/3

defeated

Brothers 127(39.2)

Regan Griffiths 18(28), Jai Rose 11(22), Jacob Sarra 38(73), Michael Ridgewell 13(45), Patrick Rose 13(37); Regan Hoger 1/35(9), Cody Wegner 2/19(4.2), Mitchell Teske 9/3/12/3, Hayden Kleidon 5/0/19/3.

.

Central Districts 7/342(50)

Jacob Anderson 97(122), Caleb Risson 46(49), Will Kraschnefski 61(38), Lachlan Vellacott 62(51), Nick Vellacott 21(18), Brendan Ashton 15(9); Ray Coleman 2/52(10), Steve Lewis 3/75(10), Thomas Hall 1/39(5), Braydon Armstrong 1/41(6)

defeated

Marburg / Mt Crosby Thunder 100(37.2)

Rhys O’Sullivan 1/10(4), Lachlan Vellacott 1/18(5), Wayne Jones 7.2/1/15/4, Luke Barrett 6/1/9/3

Centrals' 7/342 is 3rd highest, Ipswich club 1st Grade team total behind...

Swifts 5/392 vs Eastern Taipans at Raleigh Oval on 8Nov2014

Thunder 8/350 vs Eastern Taipans at Strollers on 15Nov2014

* 2 Toowoomba based clubs have scored more than 342 in Harding Madsen Shield.

.

2nd Division

==========

Laidley District 3/178(24.4)

Damien Wilson 23(26), Will Parsley-MacFarlane 33(26), Sam Noffke 17(33), Matthew Grassick 69*(53); Heath Dalitz 1/33(8), Aaron Scott 2/36(8)

defeated

Northsiders 7/177(40)

Trent Kammholz 51(79), Nick Drain 19(41), Cameron Beutel 11(19), Heath Dalitz 27(34), Matthew Hay 13(21); Finn Litzow 2/34(8), Jordan Adamski 1/35(8), Samson Noffke 2/33(7), Tom Nicholson 1/41(8)

.

Bundamba Strollers 9/217(40)

Harry Freiberg 11, Taylor Ireland 18, Lachlan Cullen 54, Colby Rudd 50, Oscar Dioth 36; Nick Miller 2/42(7), Mitch Gardner 8/1/32/5, Max Clift 1/40(8), Callam Johnson 1/41(8)

defeated

Centrals 112

Wickets: Matt Geldard 4, Taylor Ireland 2, Oscar Dioth 2.

.

South East Redbacks 2/274(33)

Luke Greisbach 101(94), Sandeep Singh 130*(96); Sam Pokhrel 2/31(4)

defeated

Brothers 133(31)

Ryan Hines 49(40), Matt Boettcher 11(17), Nick Kossen 29(60), Alfonso Jimenez 13(26); Taylor Peach 3/22(5), Callum Chandler 1/18(6), Luke Greisbach 1/18(3), Jasber Singh 1/14(6), Kris Hoffman 6/1/20/4

.

Thunder bye

.

3rd Division - Round 1 of 9

=======================

Pool A

------‐---

Strollers White 195 (34.4)

Daniel Linaker 99, Ashwani Bukhan 7/0/30/4. Ryan Creek 1/38(5), Max Halls 2/32(7), Tony Halls 2/12(4), Angus Summerville 1/6(1.4)

defeated

Brothers Blue 71(23.4)

Patrick Albion 23, Craig Cumming 10, Ashwani Bukhan 14

.

Strollers Mallarra 7/293(40)

Trey Darr 22, Shane Williams 47, Nathan Campling 107, Rohan Darr 11, Kobe Williams 47*, Tyreece Coolwell 14; Daniel Warner 8/0/58/4, Sritam Vytla 1/44(8), Ben Cavanagh 1/28(4), Riley Gamble 1/23(4)

defeated

Centrals 121(31.3)

Zeb Townsley 10, Campbell Twigg 12, Ben Cavanagh 35, Daniel Warner 19, Daniel Burton 15; Warren Kemp 2/32(8), Tyreece Coolwell 1/34(8), Jordan Santner 1/14(4), Steven Kuhnke 7.3/0/31/5

.

Springfield 7/361

Sarvottam Singh Gill 140(79), Amandeep Singh Gill 73(56), Panjab Singh 10(10), Supinder Bajwa 14(5); Matt Taber 3/53(5), Darcy Muckert 1/35(4), Darryl Muckert 2/50(8), Ash Taber 1/25(3), Madyson Rampund 1/41(5), Steven Potter 2/27(3)

defeated

Laidley District 6/220(40)

Darcy Muckert 69, Darryl Muckert 58, Matt Hogan 20

Pool B

----------

Brothers White 7/180(40)

Scott Lavery 82, Zac Proffke 27, Lachlan Griffiths 25*, Blake Muller 19

defeated

Strollers Colts 71(17.1)

Zach Proffke 1/28(4), Daniel Johnman 4/0/13/4, Russell Tomkinson 1/25(4), Lachlan Griffiths 4..1/2/5/4

.

Fassifern 292(40)

Mitch Neuendorf 40(34), Reece Wenzel 18(27), Iain Davey 32(62), Lachlan Andrews 14(13), Graham Andrews 95(64), Darren Mullenberg 20(19), Cole Grimsby 17(14); Maz Rohan 3/34(7), Angus McPhail 1/47(4), Mitchell Rawson 3/23(3), Max Drain 2/13(1)

defeated

Northsiders 4/269(40)

Jon Cameron 108(101), Scott West 11(29), Shane Krings 77(40), Grant Harvey 40*(52); Cole Grimsey 2/32(8), Alex Presser 1/67(6), Xander Shearer-Sparks 1/52(6)

.

Thunder 8/79 (18)

Kel Janke 15, Rick Simpson 13, Chris Sefont 12

defeated

Redbacks 78(25)

Rick Simpson 1/23 (6), Nathan Turner 5/18 (7) Dom Morgan 3/24 (8)

.

Strollers Blue bye

92 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page